AwardTape U.S. & Allied Defense Contract Intelligence

AwardTape / Contracts / FA2487-20-F-4309

FA2487-20-F-4309: Department of the Air Force Award to Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation

Geospatial intelligence (geoint) unified naval streaming system (gunss). Contracting activity: FA2487 AFTC PZZD (EGLIN). Estimated completion: 2024-09-24.

$49.1M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2024-09-24 completion / FA2487 FA2487 AFTC PZZD (EGLIN)

1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources

Contract Number (PIID) FA2487-20-F-4309 (unhyphenated: FA248720F4309) · Parent Vehicle: FA2487-18-D-4300
Prime Contractor (Awardee) Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation (Alabama)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $910.1M obligated across 73 contracts
Obligated Amount Order-Dependent / TBD
Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $49,092,309
USAspending / FPDS Obligation History Base Record Obligated: -$48,291 (signed 2020-09-21, latest FPDS action 2025-09-09) · 7 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $40,892,100
Awarding Branch / Agency Department of the Air Force
Contracting Command & DoDAAC FA2487: FA2487 AFTC PZZD (EGLIN)
Competition & Contract Structure COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF)
Product / Service & Industry Codes PSC AC53 (R&D- Defense System: Weapons (Advanced Development)) · NAICS 336419 (Other Guided Missile And Space Vehicle Parts And Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing)
Work Locations & Funding Primary Place of Performance: Alabama
Estimated Completion Date 2024-09-24
Verified Primary Sources

2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown

USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract FA248720F4309)

Geospatial intelligence (geoint) unified naval streaming system (gunss)

3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence

For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers

Subcontracting & Material Supply Window

  • Prime Awardee: Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation
  • Delivery Runway: Active through 2024-09-24
  • Requirement Scope: Geospatial intelligence (geoint) unified naval streaming system (gunss)
  • Federal Supply Class: PSC AC53 (R&D- Defense System: Weapons (Advanced Development))
  • BD Action: Reference Prime Contract FA2487-20-F-4309 when contacting Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers

Buying Command & Recompete Posture

  • Buying Command: FA2487 (FA2487 AFTC PZZD (EGLIN))
  • Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
  • FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) (Official Portal)
  • Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.

Issued Task & Delivery Orders under FA2487-20-F-4309 (7 shown, $40.9M obligated)

Order PIID Obligated Awardee Start / Latest Action End Date Order Scope
FA248722FA020 $29.4M Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2022-09-13 / 2026-01-20 2027-09-12 Tetras - cyber threat acquisition for test & evaluation (c-tate)
FA248722FA013 $6.5M Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2022-09-09 / 2025-12-18 2027-01-31 Tetras - cybersecurity development, assessment, and test engineering (cdate)
FA248720F4310 $5.2M Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2020-09-24 / 2025-09-10 2026-07-25 Test&evaluation technologies, armaments, and spectrum (tetras), rnre prototype&development ii
FA248722FA003 $0 Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2022-04-26 / 2023-11-21 2024-01-31 Test & evaluation technologies, armaments, and spectrum (tetras), rf monitoring and analysis
FA248720F4308 -$45K Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2020-09-25 / 2024-04-22 2025-09-24 Test&evaluation technologies, armaments, and spectrum (tetras), program executive office aviation (peo avn) experiment
FA248719F4305 -$75K Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2019-09-30 / 2025-09-08 2024-09-30 Threat systems management office operational test&evaluation
FA248722FA069 -$81K Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation 2022-09-29 / 2025-04-01 2025-07-30 Test & evaluation technologies for ranges, armaments and spectrum (tetras) - network bandwidth expansion-eglin (nbe-e)
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract FA2487-20-F-4309.

Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office FA2487 (FA2487 AFTC PZZD (EGLIN))

Date Contract (PIID) Prime Contractor Amount Completion Scope Summary
2026-03-31 FA2487-26-F-B009 Baxter Aerospace $46.1M Mar 26, 2027 Baxter Aerospace wins $46.1M contract for tactical airborne communication kits (TACKits). Air Force Life Cycle Management $4.3M obligated no...

Other Recent Department of War Awards to Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation

Date Contract (PIID) Branch Amount Completion Scope Summary
2026-09-28 W31P4Q-25-F-0279 Army $58.7M Sep 26, 2027 Intuitive Research and Technology gets $58.7M modification for systems engineering and technical assistance support for the Short. Army Cont...
2026-01-28 W31P4Q-20-A-0010 Army $24.4M Sep 26, 2026 Intuitive Research and Technology gets $24.4M modification for a $24,418,233 modification (P00003) to a previously awarded firm-fixed-price ...
2025-09-30 SPRRA2-25-C-0014 Defense Logistics Agency $179.5M Aug 31, 2028 Intuitive Research and Technology wins $179.5M contract for flight vehicle parts. Defense Logistics Agency Aviation work through Aug 31, 202...

4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)

Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
FOIA Note: Automated FOIA drafting is disabled for FA2487-20-F-4309 (intelligence or special-operations buyer). You can contact Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) directly via https://www.foia.af.mil/.