AwardTape / Contracts / FA8650-20-F-1124
FA8650-20-F-1124: $345K Department of the Air Force Award to Leidos, Inc
Metrology, measurement and modeling (3m), eo-chil to 0004. Contracting activity: FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL. Estimated completion: 2024-12-28.
$345K contract action / $1.4M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2024-12-28 completion / FA8650 FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | FA8650-20-F-1124 (unhyphenated: FA865020F1124) · Parent Vehicle: FA8650-17-D-1801 |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
Leidos, Inc
$LDOS
(Virginia)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $2.0B obligated across 541 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | $345,000 |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $1,398,419 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $345,000 (signed 2020-09-30, latest FPDS action 2024-06-17) · 2 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $940,154 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Department of the Air Force |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | FA8650: FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC AC62 (R&D- Defense System: Electronics/Communication Equipment (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)) · NAICS 541712 (Research And Development In The Physical, Engineering, And Life Sciences (Except Biotechnology)) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Virginia |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2024-12-28 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
Metrology, measurement and modeling (3m), eo-chil to 0004
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: Leidos, Inc
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2024-12-28
- Requirement Scope: Metrology, measurement and modeling (3m), eo-chil to 0004
- Federal Supply Class: PSC AC62 (R&D- Defense System: Electronics/Communication Equipment (Applied Research/Exploratory Development))
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract FA8650-20-F-1124 when contacting Leidos, Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: FA8650 (FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) (Official Portal)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under FA8650-20-F-1124 (2 shown, $940K obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA865021F1125 | $580K | Leidos, Inc | 2021-04-28 / 2024-09-19 | 2024-12-28 | Attritable technologies |
| FA865017F1015 | $360K | Leidos, Inc | 2017-09-28 / 2024-08-22 | 2024-12-29 | Igf::ot::igf hyperspectral imaging |
Disclosed Tier-2 Sub-Awards & Component Suppliers (FSRS / USAspending)
No FSRS sub-award filings have posted specifically under FA8650-20-F-1124 yet (primes report sub-awards >=$30,000 the month after subcontract execution under FAR 52.204-10). Below are active disclosed Tier-2 suppliers and sub-awards executed by Leidos, Inc across its defense prime contracts:
| Tier-2 Subcontractor / Supplier | Sub-Award Amount | Action Date | Prime Contract | Component / Scope Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raytheon Company $RTX | $78.2M | 2025-10-22 | W31P4Q-25-F-0222 (Prime Network ($LDOS)) | PROCURED GOODS AND/OR SERVICES BETWEEN 15-MAY-25 AND 30-APR-29 IN SUPPORT OF CONTRACT SOW. |
| General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. $GD | $55.2M | 2024-03-15 | W15P7T-24-F-0030 (Prime Network ($LDOS)) | PROCURED GOODS AND/OR SERVICES BETWEEN 15-MAR-24 AND 18-FEB-26 IN SUPPORT OF CONTRACT SOW. |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc $KTOS | $49.8M | 2026-06-02 | W31P4Q-24-C-0029 (Prime Network ($LDOS)) | Enduring Shield IFPC Increment 2 & hypersonic testbed launcher mechanical structures, canisters & ground support equipment |
| Raytheon Company $RTX | $24.6M | 2025-05-15 | W31P4Q-25-F-0074 (Prime Network ($LDOS)) | PROCURED GOODS AND/OR SERVICES BETWEEN 15-MAY-25 AND 30-APR-29 IN SUPPORT OF CONTRACT SOW. |
| Curtiss-Wright Ds, Inc. $CW | $5.5M | 2024-09-30 | W15P7T-24-F-0163 (Prime Network ($LDOS)) | PROCURED GOODS AND/OR SERVICES BETWEEN 20-SEP-24 AND 24-APR-25 IN SUPPORT OF CONTRACT SOW. |
Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office FA8650 (FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL)
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Prime Contractor | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | FA8650-23-C-9311 | L3 Technologies | $34.1M | Aug 17, 2027 | L3 Technologies gets $34.1M modification for Defense Experimentation Using Commercial Space Internet. Air Force Research Laboratory $14.7M o... |
| 2025-09-30 | FA8650-22-C-6441 | BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems | $26.4M | Aug 4, 2027 | BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems gets $26.4M modification for additional research within scope. Air Force Research Laboratory $753K oblig... |
| 2025-09-26 | FA8650-22-D-5400 | UES | $75.0M | Sep 13, 2030 | UES gets $75.0M modification for research and development on the Functional Responsive Experimentation for Systems. Air Force Research Labor... |
| 2025-09-17 | FA8650-21-S-6001 | - | $25.0M | Dec 21, 2028 | UES wins $25.0M contract for advanced development of operational performance technologies. AFRL $1.2M obligated now work through Dec 21, 202... |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for FA8650-20-F-1124
Routed to Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗