AwardTape / Contracts / FA8650-20-F-1134
FA8650-20-F-1134: Defense Contract Management Agency Award to Battelle Memorial Institute
Ford point: microelectronics and embedded systems (mesa). Contracting activity: DCMA OHIO RIVER VALLEY (DAYTON). Estimated completion: 2022-11-28.
$16.7M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2022-11-28 completion / FA8650 DCMA OHIO RIVER VALLEY (DAYTON)
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | FA8650-20-F-1134 (unhyphenated: FA865020F1134) · Parent Vehicle: FA8650-15-D-1953 |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
Battelle Memorial Institute
(Ohio)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $779.9M obligated across 322 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | Order-Dependent / TBD |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $16,658,121 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $0 (signed 2020-08-07, latest FPDS action 2023-11-03) |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Defense Contract Management Agency |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | FA8650: DCMA OHIO RIVER VALLEY (DAYTON) |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC AC62 (R&D- Defense System: Electronics/Communication Equipment (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)) · NAICS 541712 (Research And Development In The Physical, Engineering, And Life Sciences (Except Biotechnology)) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Ohio |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2022-11-28 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
Ford point: microelectronics and embedded systems (mesa)
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: Battelle Memorial Institute
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2022-11-28
- Requirement Scope: Ford point: microelectronics and embedded systems (mesa)
- Federal Supply Class: PSC AC62 (R&D- Defense System: Electronics/Communication Equipment (Applied Research/Exploratory Development))
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract FA8650-20-F-1134 when contacting Battelle Memorial Institute Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: FA8650 (DCMA OHIO RIVER VALLEY (DAYTON))
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) (Official Portal)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Disclosed Tier-2 Sub-Awards & Component Suppliers (FSRS / USAspending)
No FSRS sub-award filings have posted specifically under FA8650-20-F-1134 yet (primes report sub-awards >=$30,000 the month after subcontract execution under FAR 52.204-10). Below are active disclosed Tier-2 suppliers and sub-awards executed by Battelle Memorial Institute across its defense prime contracts:
| Tier-2 Subcontractor / Supplier | Sub-Award Amount | Action Date | Prime Contract | Component / Scope Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bwxt Ordnance Tennessee, Inc. $BWXT | $141K | 2024-10-02 | FA8075-23-F-0017 (Prime Network (Battelle Memorial Institute)) | MODIFIED GRENADE COMPONENTS PROTOTYPING |
Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office FA8650 (DCMA OHIO RIVER VALLEY (DAYTON))
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Prime Contractor | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | FA8650-23-C-9311 | L3 Technologies | $34.1M | Aug 17, 2027 | L3 Technologies gets $34.1M modification for Defense Experimentation Using Commercial Space Internet. Air Force Research Laboratory $14.7M o... |
| 2025-09-30 | FA8650-22-C-6441 | BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems | $26.4M | Aug 4, 2027 | BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems gets $26.4M modification for additional research within scope. Air Force Research Laboratory $753K oblig... |
| 2025-09-26 | FA8650-22-D-5400 | UES | $75.0M | Sep 13, 2030 | UES gets $75.0M modification for research and development on the Functional Responsive Experimentation for Systems. Air Force Research Labor... |
| 2025-09-17 | FA8650-21-S-6001 | - | $25.0M | Dec 21, 2028 | UES wins $25.0M contract for advanced development of operational performance technologies. AFRL $1.2M obligated now work through Dec 21, 202... |
Other Recent Department of War Awards to Battelle Memorial Institute
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Branch | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | HDTRA1-26-C-0004 | DoD | $52.9M | Jan 25, 2031 | Battelle Memorial Institute wins $52.9M contract for Scientific and Technical Engagement Partnership 2.0 effort. Defense Threat Reduction Ag... |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for FA8650-20-F-1134
Routed to Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗