Command Search (/)DoD & DHS Obligations $1.40T FY24-26Expiring Recompetes 300 $126.8BPalantir Maven 81.6% fill $637.6M / $781.3MAnduril Enterprise $20B IDIQUS Grid Queue 107.8 GW 523 projectsSanctions & UFLPA 432 entitiesContract RecordsUpdated Oct 26, 2026
AwardTape

AwardTape / Contracts / FA8650-20-F-1925

FA8650-20-F-1925: Department of the Air Force Award to Defense Engineering Corp

Ladar optical innovative technology research (loiter). Contracting activity: FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL. Estimated completion: 2024-11-30.

$20.8M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2024-11-30 completion / FA8650 FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL

1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources

Contract Number (PIID) FA8650-20-F-1925 (unhyphenated: FA865020F1925) · Parent Vehicle: FA8650-20-D-1013
Prime Contractor (Awardee) Defense Engineering Corp (Ohio)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $36.1M obligated across 9 contracts
Obligated Amount Order-Dependent / TBD
Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $20,822,897
USAspending / FPDS Obligation History Base Record Obligated: $0 (signed 2019-10-25, latest FPDS action 2024-09-11) · 1 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $16,473,634
Awarding Branch / Agency Department of the Air Force
Contracting Command & DoDAAC FA8650: FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL
Competition & Contract Structure COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF)
Product / Service & Industry Codes PSC AC62 (R&D- Defense System: Electronics/Communication Equipment (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)) · NAICS 541715 (Research And Development In The Physical, Engineering, And Life Sciences (Except Nanotechnology And Biotechnology))
Work Locations & Funding Primary Place of Performance: Ohio
Estimated Completion Date 2024-11-30
Verified Primary Sources

2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown

USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract FA865020F1925)

Ladar optical innovative technology research (loiter)

3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence

For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers

Subcontracting & Material Supply Window

  • Prime Awardee: Defense Engineering Corp
  • Delivery Runway: Active through 2024-11-30
  • Requirement Scope: Ladar optical innovative technology research (loiter)
  • Federal Supply Class: PSC AC62 (R&D- Defense System: Electronics/Communication Equipment (Applied Research/Exploratory Development))
  • BD Action: Reference Prime Contract FA8650-20-F-1925 when contacting Defense Engineering Corp Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers

Buying Command & Recompete Posture

  • Buying Command: FA8650 (FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL)
  • Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
  • FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) (Official Portal)
  • Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.

Issued Task & Delivery Orders under FA8650-20-F-1925 (1 shown, $16.5M obligated)

Order PIID Obligated Awardee Start / Latest Action End Date Order Scope
FA865022F1003 $16.5M Defense Engineering Corp 2022-02-01 / 2026-06-04 2027-02-01 Lidar next generation electro-optical research (linger)
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Defense Engineering Corp Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract FA8650-20-F-1925.

Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office FA8650 (FA8650 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL/PZL)

Date Contract (PIID) Prime Contractor Amount Completion Scope Summary
2026-03-23 FA8650-23-C-9311 L3 Technologies $34.1M Aug 17, 2027 L3 Technologies gets $34.1M modification for Defense Experimentation Using Commercial Space Internet. Air Force Research Laboratory $14.7M o...
2025-09-30 FA8650-22-C-6441 BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems $26.4M Aug 4, 2027 BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems gets $26.4M modification for additional research within scope. Air Force Research Laboratory $753K oblig...
2025-09-26 FA8650-22-D-5400 UES $75.0M Sep 13, 2030 UES gets $75.0M modification for research and development on the Functional Responsive Experimentation for Systems. Air Force Research Labor...
2025-09-17 FA8650-21-S-6001 - $25.0M Dec 21, 2028 UES wins $25.0M contract for advanced development of operational performance technologies. AFRL $1.2M obligated now work through Dec 21, 202...

Other Recent Department of War Awards to Defense Engineering Corp

Date Contract (PIID) Branch Amount Completion Scope Summary
2026-09-30 FA2377-26-C-B012 Air Force $37.6M - Defense Engineering wins $37.6M contract for Spectrum Technologies for Rapid Innovation, Dominance, and Execution. Air Force Research Labora...

4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)

Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)

Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for FA8650-20-F-1925

Routed to Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗

Open Agency FOIA Portal ↗
Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.