Command Search (/)DoD & DHS Obligations $1.40T FY24-26Expiring Recompetes 300 $126.8BPalantir Maven 81.6% fill $637.6M / $781.3MAnduril Enterprise $20B IDIQUS Grid Queue 107.8 GW 523 projectsSanctions & UFLPA 432 entitiesContract RecordsUpdated Oct 26, 2026
AwardTape

AwardTape / Contracts / HC1047-20-F-0010

HC1047-20-F-0010: $24.4M Defense Information Systems Agency Award to Expression Networks LLC

Electromagnetic battle management (embm) situational awareness (sa)(embmsa). Contracting activity: IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL84. Estimated completion: 2025-08-13.

$24.4M contract action / $101.0M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2025-08-13 completion / HC1047 IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL84

1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources

Contract Number (PIID) HC1047-20-F-0010 (unhyphenated: HC104720F0010) · Parent Vehicle: W52P1J-18-D-A045
Prime Contractor (Awardee) Expression Networks LLC (Maryland)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $43.4M obligated across 19 contracts
Obligated Amount $24,368,849 ($24.4M)
Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $101,020,613
USAspending / FPDS Obligation History Base Record Obligated: $24,368,849 (signed 2020-02-14, latest FPDS action 2026-04-09) · 1 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $33,120
Awarding Branch / Agency Defense Information Systems Agency
Contracting Command & DoDAAC HC1047: IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL84
Competition & Contract Structure COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)
Product / Service & Industry Codes PSC D318 (It And Telecom- Integrated Hardware/Software/Services Solutions, Predominantly Services) · NAICS 541519 (Other Computer Related Services)
Work Locations & Funding Primary Place of Performance: Maryland
Estimated Completion Date 2025-08-13
Verified Primary Sources

2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown

USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract HC104720F0010)

Electromagnetic battle management (embm) situational awareness (sa)(embmsa)

3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence

For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers

Subcontracting & Material Supply Window

  • Prime Awardee: Expression Networks LLC
  • Delivery Runway: Active through 2025-08-13
  • Requirement Scope: Electromagnetic battle management (embm) situational awareness (sa)(embmsa)
  • Federal Supply Class: PSC D318 (It And Telecom- Integrated Hardware/Software/Services Solutions, Predominantly Services)
  • BD Action: Reference Prime Contract HC1047-20-F-0010 when contacting Expression Networks LLC Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers

Buying Command & Recompete Posture

  • Buying Command: HC1047 (IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL84)
  • Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
  • FOIA Jurisdiction: OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil)
  • Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.

Issued Task & Delivery Orders under HC1047-20-F-0010 (1 shown, $33K obligated)

Order PIID Obligated Awardee Start / Latest Action End Date Order Scope
W81K0422F01A6 $33K Expression Networks LLC 2022-09-30 / 2025-08-28 2027-09-29 Database conversion for usamma distribution operations center
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Expression Networks LLC Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract HC1047-20-F-0010.

4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)

Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)

Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for HC1047-20-F-0010

Routed to OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗

Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.