Command Search (/)DoD & DHS Obligations $1.40T FY24-26Expiring Recompetes 300 $126.8BPalantir Maven 81.6% fill $637.6M / $781.3MAnduril Enterprise $20B IDIQUS Grid Queue 107.8 GW 523 projectsSanctions & UFLPA 432 entitiesContract RecordsUpdated Oct 26, 2026
AwardTape

AwardTape / Contracts / HDEC03-20-F-0045

HDEC03-20-F-0045: $75.2M Defense Commissary Agency Award to Nelson Refrigeration Inc

Deca whole facilites maintenance - group 3. Contracting activity: DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY. Estimated completion: 2026-12-31.

$75.2M contract action / $1.6B cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2026-12-31 completion / HDEC03 DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY

1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources

Contract Number (PIID) HDEC03-20-F-0045 (unhyphenated: HDEC0320F0045) · Parent Vehicle: 47QSHA-20-D-000F
Prime Contractor (Awardee) Nelson Refrigeration Inc (Texas)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $138.7M obligated across 5 contracts
Obligated Amount $75,193,101 ($75.2M)
Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $1,644,204,086
USAspending / FPDS Obligation History Base Record Obligated: $75,193,101 (signed 2020-07-01, latest FPDS action 2026-05-21) · 2 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $63,079,699
Awarding Branch / Agency Defense Commissary Agency
Contracting Command & DoDAAC HDEC03: DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY
Competition & Contract Structure COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Time and Materials (T&M)
Product / Service & Industry Codes PSC Z1JZ (Maintenance Of Miscellaneous Buildings) · NAICS 561210 (Facilities Support Services)
Work Locations & Funding Primary Place of Performance: Texas
Estimated Completion Date 2026-12-31
Verified Primary Sources

2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown

USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract HDEC0320F0045)

Deca whole facilites maintenance - group 3

3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence

For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers

Subcontracting & Material Supply Window

  • Prime Awardee: Nelson Refrigeration Inc
  • Delivery Runway: Active through 2026-12-31
  • Requirement Scope: Deca whole facilites maintenance - group 3
  • Federal Supply Class: PSC Z1JZ (Maintenance Of Miscellaneous Buildings)
  • BD Action: Reference Prime Contract HDEC03-20-F-0045 when contacting Nelson Refrigeration Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers

Buying Command & Recompete Posture

  • Buying Command: HDEC03 (DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY)
  • Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
  • FOIA Jurisdiction: OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil)
  • Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.

Issued Task & Delivery Orders under HDEC03-20-F-0045 (2 shown, $63.1M obligated)

Order PIID Obligated Awardee Start / Latest Action End Date Order Scope
HDEC0320F0051 $51.5M Nelson Refrigeration Inc 2020-07-01 / 2026-05-21 2026-12-31 Deca whole facilities maintenance - maintenance group 4
HDEC0320F0050 $11.6M Nelson Refrigeration Inc 2020-07-01 / 2026-05-21 2026-12-31 Deca whole facilities maintenance - maintenance group 7
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Nelson Refrigeration Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract HDEC03-20-F-0045.

4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)

Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)

Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for HDEC03-20-F-0045

Routed to OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗

Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.