AwardTape / Contracts / HDEC03-20-F-0048
HDEC03-20-F-0048: $27.6M Defense Commissary Agency Award to J & J Maintenance Inc
Deca whole facilities maintenance - maintenance group 6. Contracting activity: DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY. Estimated completion: 2026-12-31.
$27.6M contract action / $622.3M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2026-12-31 completion / HDEC03 DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | HDEC03-20-F-0048 (unhyphenated: HDEC0320F0048) · Parent Vehicle: 47QSHA-19-D-004L |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
J & J Maintenance Inc
(Texas)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $812.8M obligated across 319 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | $27,570,682 ($27.6M) |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $622,330,424 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $27,570,682 (signed 2020-07-01, latest FPDS action 2026-05-21) · 2 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $48,182,901 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Defense Commissary Agency |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | HDEC03: DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Time and Materials (T&M) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC Z1JZ (Maintenance Of Miscellaneous Buildings) · NAICS 561210 (Facilities Support Services) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Texas |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2026-12-31 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract HDEC0320F0048)
Deca whole facilities maintenance - maintenance group 6
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: J & J Maintenance Inc
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2026-12-31
- Requirement Scope: Deca whole facilities maintenance - maintenance group 6
- Federal Supply Class: PSC Z1JZ (Maintenance Of Miscellaneous Buildings)
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract HDEC03-20-F-0048 when contacting J & J Maintenance Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: HDEC03 (DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under HDEC03-20-F-0048 (2 shown, $48.2M obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDEC0320F0049 | $39.6M | J & J Maintenance Inc | 2020-07-01 / 2026-05-21 | 2026-12-31 | Maintenance contract - mg 2 |
| HDEC0320F0046 | $8.6M | J & J Maintenance Inc | 2020-07-01 / 2026-04-21 | 2026-12-31 | Maintenance contrat - mg 8 |
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact J & J Maintenance Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract HDEC03-20-F-0048.
Other Recent Department of War Awards to J & J Maintenance Inc
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Branch | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | W91278-26-D-A066 | Army | $80.3M | Mar 26, 2031 | Army awards $80.3M contract for operations and maintenance services for the medical treatment facilities of Brooke Army Medical. U.S. Army C... |
| 2026-01-29 | W91278-26-D-A022 | Army | $99.0M | Jan 28, 2031 | J&J Maintenance, doing business as CBRE and 8 others share $99.0M order for each order of the $99,000,000 firm-fixed-price contract. U.S. Ar... |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for HDEC03-20-F-0048
Routed to OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗
Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.