AwardTape / Contracts / HQC007-20-F-0017
HQC007-20-F-0017: $1.7M Defense Commissary Agency Award to International Business Machines Corporation
Omnichannel customer communication system.. Contracting activity: DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY. Estimated completion: 2026-03-29.
$1.7M contract action / $5.8M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2026-03-29 completion / HQC007 DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | HQC007-20-F-0017 (unhyphenated: HQC00720F0017) · Parent Vehicle: GS35F110DA |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
International Business Machines Corporation
$IBM
(Virginia)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $439.0M obligated across 63 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | $1,654,868 ($1.7M) |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $5,830,307 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $1,654,868 (signed 2020-09-30, latest FPDS action 2025-11-04) · 15 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $214,448,360 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Defense Commissary Agency |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | HQC007: DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC R425 (Support- Professional: Engineering/Technical) · NAICS 541511 (Custom Computer Programming Services) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Virginia |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2026-03-29 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract HQC00720F0017)
Omnichannel customer communication system.
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: International Business Machines Corporation
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2026-03-29
- Requirement Scope: Omnichannel customer communication system.
- Federal Supply Class: PSC R425 (Support- Professional: Engineering/Technical)
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract HQC007-20-F-0017 when contacting International Business Machines Corporation Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: HQC007 (DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under HQC007-20-F-0017 (15 shown, $214.4M obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70SBUR24F00000103 | $157.8M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2024-05-16 / 2026-10-22 | 2029-09-10 | Development, security, and operations (devsecops) services to support united states citizenship and immigration services(uscis) information technology (IT) system delivery primarily vis (verification information system). falcon |
| HC108421F0248 | $11.2M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2021-10-01 / 2025-08-05 | 2026-09-30 | Ibm software solution |
| HQ042325FE014 | $10.5M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2024-11-26 / 2026-05-06 | 2027-09-30 | Defense integrated finance system re-architecture |
| HS002125FE008 | $6.5M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2024-11-27 / 2024-11-27 | 2025-11-30 | Ipla/mlc and softwarexcel mainframe solution support |
| HS002126FE004 | $6.3M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2025-11-28 / 2026-01-27 | 2026-11-30 | International program license agreement (ipla) software subscription and support (s and s), monthly license charge (mlc) software license products and softwarexcel enterprise edition support solution. |
| N0002425FB064 | $5.5M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2025-05-29 / 2026-02-23 | 2026-05-31 | Seaport nxg application |
| HS002124F0002 | $4.3M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2023-11-27 / 2025-02-21 | 2024-11-30 | Mlc software and licenses |
| 70RDAD23FR0000116 | $3.6M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2023-09-30 / 2024-09-27 | 2028-09-29 | Task order for capsis support services for the DHS ocrso order off of GSA mas |
| SP470424F0043 | $3.4M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2024-05-21 / 2026-05-26 | 2029-05-26 | Defense critical infrastructure (dci) and mission assurance (ma) construct support |
| W9124D25FA231 | $1.3M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2025-08-29 / 2025-08-29 | 2026-03-31 | This requirement is for the reinstatement and renewal of ibm software maintenance in support of the u.s. ARMY human resources command (hrc), fort knox, kentucky. |
| W9124D24F0433 | $1.2M | International Business Machines Corporation | 2024-09-25 / 2024-10-22 | 2025-03-31 | Reinst mlc, ipla,s&s,alert |
| HQC00726FE002 | $951K | International Business Machines Corporation | 2026-03-27 / 2026-03-27 | 2027-03-29 | This acquisition is for a commercially available software-as-a-service (saas) solution to support deca omnichannel customer communication system (occs). |
| W9124D24F0061 | $904K | International Business Machines Corporation | 2024-01-03 / 2024-09-25 | 2024-03-31 | Rn24-006 ibm mf sw reinstatement and maintenance |
| N0002426FB064 | $750K | International Business Machines Corporation | 2026-05-18 / 2026-05-18 | 2026-09-30 | Seaport decommissioning |
| 70Z03825FM0000023 | $131K | International Business Machines Corporation | 2025-09-05 / 2025-09-05 | 2026-09-07 | Procurement of ibm technology expert labs expertise connect services (formerly known as ibm accelerated value program) for aviation logistic center. |
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact International Business Machines Corporation Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract HQC007-20-F-0017.
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for HQC007-20-F-0017
Routed to OSD/Joint Staff FOIA Requester Service Center (WHS ESD) (fallback; use FOIA.gov to route) (whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗
Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.