1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | N00164-20-F-J166 (unhyphenated: N0016420FJ166) · Parent Vehicle: N00164-20-D-JN90 |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design
(Indiana)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $21.3M obligated across 98 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | Order-Dependent / TBD |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: -$3,000 (signed 2020-07-01, latest FPDS action 2025-06-04) · 8 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $6,135,192 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Department of the Navy |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | N00164: NSWC CRANE |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC 1680 (Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories And Components) · NAICS 332710 (Machine Shops) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Indiana |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2030-06-26 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract N0016420FJ166)
Minimum obligation of funds
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2030-06-26
- Requirement Scope: Minimum obligation of funds
- Federal Supply Class: PSC 1680 (Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories And Components)
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract N00164-20-F-J166 when contacting Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: N00164 (NSWC CRANE)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Navy FOIA (route via DON portal) (Official Portal)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under N00164-20-F-J166 (8 shown, $6.1M obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0016425FJ599 | $3.6M | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2025-09-03 / 2025-09-03 | 2027-03-31 | Defensive armament system a/a49e-41 rev 3 |
| N0016424FJ109 | $1.1M | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2024-09-30 / 2026-05-14 | 2026-07-31 | Gau21 gun mounts |
| N0016424FJ152 | $1.1M | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2024-09-20 / 2024-09-20 | 2025-05-19 | 300 round ammo can upgrade and enclosure assembly |
| N0016425FJ027 | $187K | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2024-12-09 / 2024-12-09 | 2025-03-10 | Quantity of 13 300 round ammo can upgrade |
| N0016425FJ601 | $121K | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2025-07-15 / 2026-04-14 | 2026-06-19 | Mac req 010 |
| N0016425FJ635 | $43K | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2025-08-28 / 2025-10-23 | 2026-02-24 | Mac req 011 |
| N0016423FJ135 | $3K | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2023-08-22 / 2025-03-14 | 2025-07-31 | Armament systems, assemblies, and kits |
| N0016423FJ110 | $0 | Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design | 2023-08-18 / 2024-11-27 | 2025-01-31 | Lower gun mount assembly 1 & 2, gun mount upper assembly, cover assembly, and shroud assembly |
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Loughmiller Machine, Tool & Design Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract N00164-20-F-J166.
Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office N00164 (NSWC CRANE)
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Prime Contractor | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | N00164-25-G-JW77 | Northrop Grumman Systems | $19.8M | - | Northrop Grumman Systems wins $19.8M order. Naval Surface Warfare Center Crane $7.0M obligated now. |
| 2026-09-25 | N00164-25-G-JW74 | BAE Systems and Electronics | $18.9M | - | BAE Systems and Electronics wins $18.9M order for 10 combat system mission crew workstations, a component of the P-8A Poseidon. Naval Surfac... |
| 2026-09-11 | N00164-19-D-WP49 | General Dynamics Mission Systems | $11.5M | - | General Dynamics Mission Systems gets $11.5M modification for manufacture, test, and delivery AN/SPG-62 Antenna Reflectors. Naval Surface Wa... |
| 2026-09-10 | N00164-26-D-WS86 | General Dynamics Mission Systems | $184.2M | - | General Dynamics Mission Systems wins $184.2M contract for of Full Rate Production of Next Generation Electronics Attack Units (NGEAU). Nava... |
| 2026-08-31 | N00164-26-F-L049 | Meggitt Defense Systems | $9.4M | - | Meggitt Defense Systems wins $9.4M order for Liquid Air Palletized System Kits, non-recurring engineering tooling. Naval Surface Warfare Cen... |
| 2026-08-27 | N00164-26-D-LN08 | Lockheed Martin | $49.0M | - | Lockheed Martin wins $49.0M contract for contractor support services, interim sustainment support. Naval Surface Warfare Center Crane $3.5M ... |
| 2026-07-17 | N00164-26-D-JR96 | Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense | $29.5M | - | Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense wins $29.5M contract for low hazard flexible linear shaped charges to cut and form metal in support of t... |
| 2026-06-30 | N00164-26-D-JN21 | Hornady Manufacturing | $35.4M | - | Hornady Manufacturing wins $35.4M contract. Naval Surface Warfare Center $3.5M obligated now small business. |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for N00164-20-F-J166
Routed to Department of the Navy FOIA (route via DON portal) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗
Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.