AwardTape / Contracts / W909MY-20-F-0001
W909MY-20-F-0001: $72.3M Department of the Army Award to General Dynamics Global Force, LLC
Integrated base defense sustainment support (ibd-ss) services.. Contracting activity: W6QK ACC-APG CONT CT WASH OFC. Estimated completion: 2025-08-04.
$72.3M contract action / $455.9M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2025-08-04 completion / W909MY W6QK ACC-APG CONT CT WASH OFC
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | W909MY-20-F-0001 (unhyphenated: W909MY20F0001) · Parent Vehicle: W15P7T-17-D-0148 |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
General Dynamics Global Force, LLC
$GD
(Virginia)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $475.4M obligated across 10 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | $72,298,945 ($72.3M) |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $455,927,155 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $72,298,945 (signed 2020-02-05, latest FPDS action 2026-02-13) · 7 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $403,063,000 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Department of the Army |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | W909MY: W6QK ACC-APG CONT CT WASH OFC |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Cost-Plus-Incentive-Fee (CPIF) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC R425 (Support- Professional: Engineering/Technical) · NAICS 541712 (Research And Development In The Physical, Engineering, And Life Sciences (Except Biotechnology)) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Virginia |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2025-08-04 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
Integrated base defense sustainment support (ibd-ss) services.
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: General Dynamics Global Force, LLC
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2025-08-04
- Requirement Scope: Integrated base defense sustainment support (ibd-ss) services.
- Federal Supply Class: PSC R425 (Support- Professional: Engineering/Technical)
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract W909MY-20-F-0001 when contacting General Dynamics Global Force, LLC Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: W909MY (W6QK ACC-APG CONT CT WASH OFC)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: Army Contracting Command (ACC) FOIA Officer (usarmy.redstone.acc.mbx.hqaccfoia@army.mil)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under W909MY-20-F-0001 (7 shown, $403.1M obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W56JSR25F0002 | $156.7M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2024-12-13 / 2026-05-26 | 2026-12-06 | This effort is to support the united states ARMY communications-electronics command, software engineering center, and tobyhanna ARMY depot requirement to provide worldwide field support. |
| W56JSR21F0043 | $94.9M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2021-12-06 / 2026-06-03 | 2025-12-05 | This effort is to support the u.s. ARMY communications-electronics command (cecom), software engineering center (sec), and tobyhanna ARMY depot (tyad) requirement to provide worldwide field support |
| W909MY25F0055 | $71.9M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2025-05-16 / 2026-05-19 | 2031-05-18 | Integrated base defense - sustainment support (ibd-ss) services for comprehensive training, contractor logistics, operation and sustainment support. |
| W15P7T20F0039 | $33.4M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2019-12-27 / 2025-07-30 | 2025-01-26 | Purpose of this task order is to provide engineering services for the naval air warfare center weapons division marine corps spectrum integration laboratory (mcsil). |
| W15P7T25F0038 | $29.0M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2025-01-23 / 2026-04-29 | 2030-01-26 | Award of rs3-23-0048: base period funding in support of jeaco |
| W15P7T22F0052 | $8.9M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2022-03-04 / 2026-05-05 | 2027-03-03 | Award of rs3-20-0033 electronic warfare integrated laboratories (ewil) division engineering services in support of naval air warfare center, weapons division (nawcwd) systems engineering department & ewil division |
| W911QY24F0139 | $8.2M | General Dynamics Global Force, LLC | 2024-05-17 / 2026-03-02 | 2029-06-09 | Jem jwarn sustainment |
Disclosed Tier-2 Sub-Awards & Component Suppliers (FSRS / USAspending)
No FSRS sub-award filings have posted specifically under W909MY-20-F-0001 yet (primes report sub-awards >=$30,000 the month after subcontract execution under FAR 52.204-10). Below are active disclosed Tier-2 suppliers and sub-awards executed by General Dynamics Global Force, LLC across its defense prime contracts:
| Tier-2 Subcontractor / Supplier | Sub-Award Amount | Action Date | Prime Contract | Component / Scope Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Ingalls Inc (Newport News) $HII | $645.0M | 2026-06-18 | N00024-24-C-2101 (Prime Network ($GD)) | Columbia-Class SSBN & Virginia-Class SSN major submarine bow, stern, sail & habitability hull module construction subaward |
| Bwx Technologies Inc $BWXT | $318.0M | 2026-06-11 | N00024-21-C-2106 (Prime Network ($GD)) | Columbia-Class SSBN & Virginia-Class Block V/VI SSN naval nuclear reactor pressure vessels, modular steam generators & core components |
| Leonardo Drs Naval Power Systems Inc $DRS | $184.5M | 2026-05-27 | N00024-21-C-2106 (Prime Network ($GD)) | Columbia-Class Ballistic Missile Submarine (SSBN 826/827) integrated permanent-magnet electric drive propulsion motor & power electronics |
| Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation $NOC | $157.1M | 2024-11-04 | N00024-17-C-2117 (Prime Network ($GD)) | SEE REMARKS |
| Curtiss-Wright Electro-Mechanical Corp $CW | $112.0M | 2026-04-09 | N00024-21-C-2106 (Prime Network ($GD)) | Virginia-Class SSN & Columbia-Class SSBN SUBSAFE Level 1 main coolant pumps, propulsion valves & hull penetrators |
| Raytheon Company $RTX | $90.4M | 2024-09-18 | W31P4Q-24-F-0225 (Prime Network ($GD)) | GOODS AND/OR SERVICES |
| Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation $NOC | $71.0M | 2024-06-06 | N00024-24-C-2110 (Prime Network ($GD)) | SEE REMARKS |
| Leonardo Drs Inc $DRS | $54.2M | 2026-05-11 | W56HZV-23-C-0001 (Prime Network ($GD)) | M1A2 Abrams SEPv3 third-generation forward-looking infrared (3GEN FLIR) gunner & commander thermal sighting systems |
| Ducommun Labarge Technologies, Inc. $DCO | $18.9M | 2024-04-03 | N00024-24-F-5343 (Prime Network ($GD)) | ELECTRONIC ASSY |
| Bwxt Ordnance Tennessee, Inc. $BWXT | $16.9M | 2025-06-20 | W519TC-24-F-0161 (Prime Network ($GD)) | (BWXT ORDNANCE TENNESSEE, INC) MISCELLANEOUS M919 CARTRIDGE COMPONENTS |
Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office W909MY (W6QK ACC-APG CONT CT WASH OFC)
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Prime Contractor | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | W909MY-26-D-A001 | Minuteman Security Solutions | $10.0M | Sep 22, 2029 | Minuteman Security Solutions wins $10.0M contract for continued deployment, integration, and fielding services supporting the Integrated Com... |
| 2026-04-29 | W909MY-22-C-0023 | DRS Network & Imaging Systems | $150.0M | Jan 31, 2029 | DRS Network & Imaging Systems gets $150.0M modification for manufacturing and delivering Third Generation Forward Looking Infrared (3GEN FLI... |
| 2025-12-15 | W909MY-26-D-0001 | Cummins Power Generation | $0 | - | Correction to an earlier Cummins Power Generation award. . |
| 2025-12-12 | W909MY-26-D-0001 | Cummins Power Generation | $500.0M | Dec 12, 2025 | Cummins Power Generation gets $500.00M modification. Army Contracting Command work through Dec 12, 2025. |
| 2025-11-28 | W909MY-26-D-0001 | Cummins Power Generation | $500.0M | Nov 26, 2025 | Cummins Power Generation gets $500.0M modification for production and minor modification of 500-kilowatt skid mobile electric power generato... |
| 2025-09-11 | W909MY-22-C-0023 | DRS Network & Imaging Systems | $22.9M | Jan 31, 2028 | DRS Network & Imaging Systems gets $22.9M modification for manufacture, assembly, testing, and delivery of 3GEN FLIR Dewar Cooler Benches. A... |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for W909MY-20-F-0001
Routed to Army Contracting Command (ACC) FOIA Officer (usarmy.redstone.acc.mbx.hqaccfoia@army.mil) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗