AwardTape / Contracts / FA8604-24-F-B106
FA8604-24-F-B106: $424K Department of the Air Force Award to Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc
Fiscal year 2024- ipc3 unclassified voip. Contracting activity: FA8604 AFLCMC PZI. Estimated completion: 2024-04-22.
$424K contract action / $424K cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2024-04-22 completion / FA8604 FA8604 AFLCMC PZI
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | FA8604-24-F-B106 (unhyphenated: FA860424FB106) · Parent Vehicle: GS35F0156V |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc
(Ohio)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $37.3M obligated across 185 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | $423,643 |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $423,643 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $423,643 (signed 2024-02-23, latest FPDS action 2024-02-23) · 15 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $23,900,894 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Department of the Air Force |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | FA8604: FA8604 AFLCMC PZI |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC 7E20 (IT and Telecom - End User: Help Desk;Tier 1-2,Workspace,Print,Output,Productivity Tools (HW/Perp SW)) · NAICS 541513 (Computer Facilities Management Services) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Ohio |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2024-04-22 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract FA860424FB106)
Fiscal year 2024- ipc3 unclassified voip
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2024-04-22
- Requirement Scope: Fiscal year 2024- ipc3 unclassified voip
- Federal Supply Class: PSC 7E20 (IT and Telecom - End User: Help Desk;Tier 1-2,Workspace,Print,Output,Productivity Tools (HW/Perp SW))
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract FA8604-24-F-B106 when contacting Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: FA8604 (FA8604 AFLCMC PZI)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) (Official Portal)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under FA8604-24-F-B106 (15 shown, $23.9M obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HQ042320F0140 | $8.8M | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2020-10-01 / 2025-10-22 | 2026-03-31 | Private branch exchange maintenance |
| HQ042326FE028 | $4.0M | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2026-03-27 / 2026-03-27 | 2031-03-31 | This requirement is for the maintenance of the total private branch exchange (pbx) communications management (cm) server solution dfas wide. |
| 70B04C23F00000733 | $2.9M | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2023-08-01 / 2026-08-05 | 2028-07-31 | Avaya authorized resellers |
| HT940623F0148 | $1.7M | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2023-09-29 / 2025-08-18 | 2028-09-28 | Avaya telephone maintenance services |
| 70CMSD22FR0000086 | $1.1M | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2022-08-02 / 2026-07-13 | 2027-08-08 | Sevp telephony operations & management support |
| 70B04C25F00000196 | $913K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2025-03-11 / 2025-03-11 | 2026-03-10 | Avaya phone system upgrade |
| HQ003422F0258 | $793K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2022-06-14 / 2025-04-21 | 2027-06-14 | Raven rock mountain complex (rrmc) black switch avaya upgrade |
| 70CTD024FR0000018 | $782K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2024-04-08 / 2025-09-19 | 2025-04-07 | Avaya subscription |
| 70B04C26F00001032 | $480K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2026-09-14 / 2026-09-14 | 2027-09-17 | New phone system chicago customs house, hi |
| 70B04C24F00000638 | $450K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2024-08-16 / 2024-10-10 | 2025-09-02 | Phone system expansion for advanced training center (atc) harpers ferry, wv. |
| FA860425FB390 | $442K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2025-08-28 / 2025-09-04 | 2025-10-27 | 88th mdg avaya ip phones |
| 70B04C26F00001028 | $430K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2026-09-13 / 2026-09-13 | 2027-09-16 | System expansion/upgrade for spoe |
| 70B04C24F00000810 | $383K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2024-09-05 / 2025-01-21 | 2025-09-04 | Avaya telephone sysytem for buffalo field house champlain,ny. |
| FA282325F0307 | $381K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2025-09-25 / 2025-09-25 | 2026-01-02 | Voice over internet protocol phones |
| 70B04C26F00000587 | $367K | Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc | 2026-07-17 / 2026-07-17 | 2027-07-16 | Telephone system |
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Avaya Federal Solutions, Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract FA8604-24-F-B106.
Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office FA8604 (FA8604 AFLCMC PZI)
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Prime Contractor | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | FA8604-26-C-B025 | - | $10.0M | Aug 31, 2027 | Services wins $10.0M contract for Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Engineering. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center $10.0M obligat... |
| 2026-09-22 | FA8604-26-D-B010 | Game Plan Tech | $45.0M | Sep 20, 2031 | Game Plan Tech wins $45.0M contract for Agentic AI Modernization services. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center signed Sep 21, 2026 work t... |
| 2026-09-16 | FA8604-26-D-B012 | DSD Laboratories | $60.0M | Sep 20, 2031 | DSD Laboratories wins $60.0M contract for Air Force Materiel Command Logistics Information Technology System(s) Agentic AI Sustainment. Air ... |
| 2026-09-08 | FA8604-26-D-B007 | - | $19.3M | Mar 15, 2029 | Pratt and Whitney, RTX wins $19.3M contract for contractor engineering and technical services. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center $1.2M ... |
| 2026-08-28 | FA8604-26-D-B008 | - | $0 | - | Correction to an earlier Lockheed Martin award. . |
| 2026-08-17 | FA8604-26-D-B008 | Lockheed Martin | $31.3M | Jun 30, 2029 | Lockheed Martin wins $31.3M contract for contractor engineering and technical services. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center $297K obligat... |
| 2026-05-06 | FA8604-26-D-B003 | KBR Wyle Services, LLC | $866.0M | Jun 30, 2034 | Apogee Engineering and 3 others share $866.00M contract for advisory and assistance services. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center $20K ob... |
| 2026-03-05 | FA8604-26-D-B001 | General Electric Aerospace | $29.1M | Dec 31, 2028 | General Electric Aerospace wins $29.1M contract for contractor engineering and technical services. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center $7... |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
FOIA Note: Automated FOIA drafting is disabled for FA8604-24-F-B106 (classified, intelligence or export-sensitive work description). You can contact Department of the Air Force FOIA (AFLCMC / AFRL / AFSC) directly via https://www.foia.af.mil/.