AwardTape / Contracts / N00167-26-F-1026
N00167-26-F-1026: $2.1M Department of the Navy Award to Vae, Inc
Delivery order to exercise option year 1 of n0016725f0029 due to contract writing system (eps) limitations.. Contracting activity: NSWC CARDEROCK. Estimated completion: 2026-12-26.
$2.1M contract action / $4.2M cumulative ceiling / COMPETITION NOT STATED / 2026-12-26 completion / N00167 NSWC CARDEROCK
1. Contract Summary & Primary Sources
| Contract Number (PIID) | N00167-26-F-1026 (unhyphenated: N0016726F1026) · Parent Vehicle: NNG15SC94B |
|---|---|
| Prime Contractor (Awardee) |
Vae, Inc
(Virginia)
FY2024-FY2026 Federal Defense Portfolio: $116.8M obligated across 304 contracts
|
| Obligated Amount | $2,104,857 ($2.1M) |
| Cumulative Face Value / Ceiling | USAspending Base IDV Ceiling: $4,209,715 |
| USAspending / FPDS Obligation History | Base Record Obligated: $2,104,857 (signed 2025-12-18, latest FPDS action 2026-01-26) · 15 Issued Delivery/Task Order(s) totaling $62,092,264 |
| Awarding Branch / Agency | Department of the Navy |
| Contracting Command & DoDAAC | N00167: NSWC CARDEROCK |
| Competition & Contract Structure | COMPETITION NOT STATED · Delivery Order / Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) |
| Product / Service & Industry Codes | PSC 7B20 (It And Telecom - High Performance Compute (Hardware And Perpetual License Software)) · NAICS 541519 (Other Computer Related Services) |
| Work Locations & Funding | Primary Place of Performance: Virginia |
| Estimated Completion Date | 2026-12-26 |
| Verified Primary Sources |
2. Verbatim Announcement & Scope Breakdown
USAspending / FPDS Transaction Description (Contract N0016726F1026)
Delivery order to exercise option year 1 of n0016725f0029 due to contract writing system (eps) limitations.
3. Subcontractor, Supply Chain & Capture Intelligence
For Tier-2 / Tier-3 Subcontractors & Suppliers
Subcontracting & Material Supply Window
- Prime Awardee: Vae, Inc
- Delivery Runway: Active through 2026-12-26
- Requirement Scope: Delivery order to exercise option year 1 of n0016725f0029 due to contract writing system (eps) limitations.
- Federal Supply Class: PSC 7B20 (It And Telecom - High Performance Compute (Hardware And Perpetual License Software))
- BD Action: Reference Prime Contract N00167-26-F-1026 when contacting Vae, Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison Officer.
For Competing Primes & Capture Managers
Buying Command & Recompete Posture
- Buying Command: N00167 (NSWC CARDEROCK)
- Acquisition Method: COMPETITION NOT STATED
- FOIA Jurisdiction: Department of the Navy FOIA (route via DON portal) (Official Portal)
- Capture Action: Request Section B CLIN ceiling structure and Section C Statement of Work below to benchmark deliverable requirements.
Issued Task & Delivery Orders under N00167-26-F-1026 (15 shown, $62.1M obligated)
| Order PIID | Obligated | Awardee | Start / Latest Action | End Date | Order Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HC102823F0737 | $8.1M | Vae, Inc | 2023-08-23 / 2025-07-16 | 2027-08-23 | See exhibit a |
| N6600126F8900 | $7.7M | Vae, Inc | 2026-05-12 / 2026-05-12 | 2026-06-16 | Cisco high performance compute nodes for ballistic missile defense (bmd) test and evaluation (te) (mod x) iaw vae, inc. quote # vaeq16805-a |
| FA872625FB013 | $6.5M | Vae, Inc | 2024-12-17 / 2024-12-17 | 2025-11-30 | Product support on palo alto software licenses |
| FA283524F0080 | $5.0M | Vae, Inc | 2024-09-10 / 2024-10-18 | 2024-10-30 | Purchase of dell network switches and accessories |
| FA877226F0021 | $4.9M | Vae, Inc | 2026-05-19 / 2026-05-19 | 2026-11-30 | Palo alto software license and maintenance renewal |
| FA877226F0006 | $4.7M | Vae, Inc | 2025-12-19 / 2026-01-20 | 2026-05-31 | This order will renew product support on the palo alto software licenses which provides heavy forwarding capabilities for audit and system logs. |
| HC102824F1011 | $3.9M | Vae, Inc | 2024-08-15 / 2024-08-15 | 2025-09-23 | Confluent software subscription |
| N0016424F0049 | $3.8M | Vae, Inc | 2024-03-14 / 2024-03-14 | 2024-04-13 | Cisco hardware, software, and support in support of nswc crane nren requirements |
| HC102823F0823 | $3.5M | Vae, Inc | 2023-07-21 / 2025-05-14 | 2027-07-21 | Counterflow threateye nr 1gb/s pcap plus |
| N0042124F0520 | $3.4M | Vae, Inc | 2024-05-02 / 2024-05-02 | 2024-05-02 | Next gen firewall |
| HC108419F0253 | $2.5M | Vae, Inc | 2019-09-25 / 2023-11-08 | 2024-09-24 | Confluent enterprise kafka software |
| HC102824F1069 | $2.3M | Vae, Inc | 2024-08-27 / 2024-08-27 | 2025-05-01 | Cisco firepower 9000 |
| N0016725F0089 | $2.2M | Vae, Inc | 2025-05-14 / 2026-03-02 | 2028-05-13 | Security support services |
| N0016725F0029 | $2.1M | Vae, Inc | 2024-12-19 / 2025-01-06 | 2027-12-25 | Secure firewall fpr2140 threat defense t |
| N6523625FE046 | $1.6M | Vae, Inc | 2025-06-24 / 2025-06-24 | 2025-07-25 | In accordance with section b and section c. |
Tier-2 Subcontract Reporting Status (FAR 52.204-10): Prime contractors report first-tier subcontracts of $30,000 or more to the Federal Subaward Reporting System (FSRS) by the end of the month following subcontract award. Under DFARS 252.219-7003, prime awards exceeding $750,000 ($1.5M for construction) carry mandatory small-business subcontracting plans. Component and subsystem suppliers should contact Vae, Inc Supply Chain / Small Business Liaison referencing contract N00167-26-F-1026.
Recent Contract Actions from Buying Office N00167 (NSWC CARDEROCK)
| Date | Contract (PIID) | Prime Contractor | Amount | Completion | Scope Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | N00167-26-D-1003 | BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. | $137.7M | - | BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. wins $137.7M contract for Virginia-class submarine propulsors. Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Divi... |
| 2026-09-14 | N00167-26-D-1002 | - | $31.3M | - | Seemann Composites LLC., Gulfport, Mississippi wins $31.3M contract for manufacturing activities in support of Virginia Class submarine prop... |
| 2026-02-11 | N00167-26-D-4700 | BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. | $23.7M | - | BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. wins $23.7M contract for engineering and fabrication services for propulsor demonstration hardware. Naval ... |
| 2026-01-15 | N00167-26-D-1001 | JAG Ketchikan | $27.0M | - | JAG Ketchikan wins $27.0M contract for inspection, repair, maintenance, and preservation support services of Southeast Alaska Acoustic. Nava... |
| 2025-09-30 | N00167-25-D-0011 | Goodrich | $19.9M | - | Goodrich wins $19.9M contract for manufacturing activities in support of Virginia class submarine propulsors. Naval Surface Warfare Center $... |
| 2025-09-25 | N00167-25-D-1002 | CB Design & Huitt Zollars JV | $8.0M | - | CB Design & Huitt Zollars JV wins $8.0M contract for architect and engineer services in support of construction, revitalization, recapitaliz... |
| 2025-09-22 | N00167-25-D-0009 | Seemann Composites | $92.8M | - | Seemann Composites wins $92.8M contract for developing and demonstrating out-of-autoclave composite fabrication processes. Naval Sea Systems... |
4. Underlying Contract Files (Section B Pricing & Section C Statement of Work)
Document Status: Not yet on file. The government publishes the award notice and obligation record above, but does not post the underlying Section C Statement of Work (SOW), Section B line-item pricing schedule (CLINs), or Sole-Source Justification & Approval (J&A) online.
Free DIY 5 U.S.C. 552 Generator ($0 Cost)
Pre-Filled FOIA Request Letter for N00167-26-F-1026
Routed to Department of the Navy FOIA (route via DON portal) · Official Agency FOIA Portal ↗
Optional Anonymous Filing via AwardTape Research: Prefer to keep your company name off the agency's public FOIA log? Enter your work email and AwardTape will track or file this request under AwardTape Research and email you when the agency responds.